Foreign Students Can Work in Australia After Completing their Education

Highlights

  • Australian university to work in Australia on a temporary basis
  • While staying in Australia you can travel, study and work
  • Overseas individuals do work in Australia

A group of international students work together during language classAustralia is a dream destination for many people across the globe and for people in India as well. The country has got many job opportunities to people that let them migrate towards Australia. Australian immigration has got many visas that let the overseas individuals do work in Australia.

One such visa is Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485), that let the overseas students who had currently graduated from an Australian university to work in Australia on a temporary basis.

This Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485) allows a foreign student to reside, study and work in the country temporarily after completing their education.

This visa has got two streams:

 

Post Study work Stream: This stream is for foreign students who had graduated with a higher education degree from an Australian university. The duration of visa under this stream is two to four years, relying on the highest qualification you utilized to apply for this visa.

Graduate work Stream: This stream is for foreign students with a qualified qualification who had graduated with qualifications and skills that relate to a profession on List of Skilled Occupations (SOL). Visa in this stream is issued for one and a half year from the date of issue.

Eligibility Criteria:

 

Supporting proof should be given at the time when you lodge your application. Eligibility criteria for this visa are as follows:

  •  You should not be more than 50 years of age.
  •  You should hold an eligible visa
  •  You should have included in your application proof that you had met the requirement of English Language.
  •  You should meet health and character criteria.
  •  You should meet the requirement of an Australian study in previous six months.
  •  You should have health cover in Australia
  •  You should meet the criteria of the stream in that you are applying for the visa.

Visa Entitlements

 

This visa lets you and your family members reside in Australian on a temporary basis after you had completed your education. While staying in Australia you can travel, study and work and it would be your accountability to look for your own job. The government of Australia is not accountable for arranging a job.

There are many firms that offer information to the people who are looking for a job, and that also includes the government of Australia’s job search web portal.

Login to comment